English Name King Penguin
Scientific Name Aptenodytes patagonicus
German Name Königspinguin
Spanish Name Pingüino Rey
French Name Manchot royal
 
King Penguin
     
Peters Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 177.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 3886.0
Gill Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 83.0
New 2013 Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 184.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Allied King-Penguin (halli)
Synonyms
$Diving Petrel G.Forster,1777,A voyage round the world,in H.Britannic M.S.Resolution...during the years 1772,3,4 and 5,1,p.189. = P.urinatrix
Authority Miller 1778
Habitat

Marine & pelagic in subantarctic and low latitudes of Antarctic.Spends much time near breeding areas.Not known to breed S of 60°S.Breeds on flattish beaches where no snow or ice,someimtes with tussock grass, and normally near sea. Feeds offshore.

Breeding "Arrival at colony September-November.;laying November-April." (HBW,1,p.155)
Movement
Adults generally fairly sedentary,with some dispersive movements.Pre-moult period,17 days, spent in sea in vicinity of colony,storing up reserves of at.Post-breeding dispersal of juveniles mostly in pelagic zone. Several juveniles from Crozet Islands sighted at Marion island, ca. 1000 km away. Feeding area ca80-418km away from colony when chicks small,77-902km when chicks larger.Vagrant o Australia,New Zealand and South Africa.