English Name Gentoo Penguin
Scientific Name Pygoscelis papua
German Name Eselspinguin
Spanish Name Pingüino Juanito
French Name Manchot papou
 
Gentoo Penguin
     
Peters Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 179.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 3888.0
Gill Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 85.0
New 2013 Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 186.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Johnny Penguin
Synonyms
$Aptenodytes excelsior Mathews & Iredale,1935,Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club,55,p.101. New name for species described by Mathews,1928,Birds Norfolk Lord Howe Islands,p.63,pl.30 as Aptenodytes forsteri G.R.Gray. (Cape Royds,McMurdo Bay,Antar
Authority (Forster 1781)
Habitat

Marine. Found much further north than other members of genus. Nests on rocky coasts,sometimes among vegetation. Prefers flat ground. Nesting grounds tend to shift very slightly from year to year.Inshore feeder.

Breeding "Laying starts later with increasing latitude:Marion.I,first week of JunE;Prince Edward I & Iles Crozet,29 June;Iles Kerguelen:late August-September;Macquarie.I,12 September;South Georgia,21 October..."(HANZAB,1,p.152)
Movement
Partial migrant,with subantarctic populatioons tending to be sedentary,while those of Antarctic Peninsula are migratory. Pre-moult at sea varies from 10 to 50 days,becoming steadily shorter towards north.In winter wanders to 43°S in Argentina. Vagrant to Tasmania and New Zealand.