English Name Chinstrap Penguin
Scientific Name Pygoscelis antarcticus
German Name Kehlstreifpinguin
Spanish Name Pingüino Barbijo
French Name Manchot à jugulaire
 
Chinstrap Penguin
     
Peters Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 181.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 3890.0
Gill Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 87.0
New 2013 Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 188.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Antarctic Penguin
  • Bearded Penguin
  • Ringed Penguin
  • Stone-cracker
Synonyms
$Pucheramphus adeliae Roberts,1940,Scientific Report of the British Graham Land Expedition,1,(3),p.199.
Authority (Forster 1781)
Habitat

Marine.Mostly in zones with light pack ice.(10-30% ice cover). Nests on irregular rocky coasts in ice-free areas. Feeds inshore.

Breeding "Adults arrive at colonies in late Oct-early Nov.;fledgelings depart late Feb.-early Mar.;adults leave late Apr.-early May" (HANZAB,1,p.178)
Movement
Dispersive,wintering in zones of pack icefrom April-May to October-November.Yearlings return to natal colony around January,remaining until March. Accidental in Australia,Macquarie Island,Crozet Islands and Gough Island.