English Name Southern Rockhopper Penguin
Scientific Name Eudyptes chrysocome
German Name Felsenspinguin
Spanish Name Pingüino Saltarrocas
French Name Gorfou sauteur
 
Southern Rockhopper Penguin
     
Peters Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 182.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 3891.0
Gill Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 88.0
New 2013 Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 189.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Crested Penguin
  • Drooping-crested Penguin
  • Jackass Penguin
  • Jumping-Jack

 

  • Rockhopper
  • Rocky Penguin
  • Sea-Cat
  • Southern Rockhopper Penguin
  • Tufted Penguin
Synonyms
$Spheniscus antarcticus Stephens,1825,General Zoology,or systematic natural history,13,pt.1,p.67.
Authority (Forster, 1781)
Habitat Marine & apparently pelagic. Nests on slopes of scree,rocky shores,lava flows.sometimes with tussock grass,and normallynot far from coast.Offshore feeder.
Breeding "Broadly Augusr-March,depending on locality and varying slightly from year to year"
Movement
Pre-moult period at sea 20-35 days. Birds remain at sea ca 6 months from April-May to September-October depending on location,after completion of moult and before start of subsequent breeding season.Population of Falklands apparently moves to coastal Argentina,occurring north to 35°S