English Name Macaroni Penguin
Scientific Name Eudyptes chrysolophus
German Name Goldschopfpinguin
Spanish Name Pingüino Macarrones
French Name Gorfou doré
 
Macaroni Penguin
     
Peters Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 186.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 3895.0
Gill Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 92.0
New 2013 Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 193.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Royal Penguin (schlegeli)
Synonyms
$Eudyptes [pachyrhynchus] sclateri Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.319.
Authority (Brandt 1837)
Habitat Marine & apparently pelagic;colonies may be on flat ground or steep slopes,often among scree or on lava flows[chrysolophus];marine & apparently pelagic.Nests on beaches or slopes covered with tussock grass,up to 1.6km. from coast[schlegeli]
Breeding At Heard.I.,first arrivals 21-25 Oct,start laying 10 Nov..At Iles Kerguelen,first return 29 Sept.At S.Georgia,fresh eggs at end Nov.7.Macquarie I.:Birds return mid- to late Sept.Hatching 21 Nov to 10 Dec. Fledging late Jan to early Feb.
Movement
Dispersive.Pre-moult period at sea variable with latitude,12-14 days off South Georgia,32 days further south.Birds remain at sea from April to June,after completion of moult and before start of subsequent breeding season.Ranges to Antarctica,rarely to South Africa and Tristan da Cunha.Vagrant to S Brazil,Australia and New Zealand[chrysolophus] ;Presumably dispersive.Pre-moult period at sea ca.35 days.Birds remain at sea from early April to September,after completion of moult.Generally restricted to seas around Macquarie Island.Juveniles stray further from colony.Vagrant to SE Australia,Tasmania,New Zealand and Antarctica[schlegeli]