English Name Yellow-eyed Penguin@
Scientific Name Megadyptes antipodes
German Name Gelbaugenpinguin
Spanish Name Pingüino Ojigualdo
French Name Manchot antipode
 
Yellow-eyed Penguin@
     
Peters Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 188.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 3897.0
Gill Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 94.0
New 2013 Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 195.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Yellow-crowned Penguin
Synonyms
$Eudyptes albigularis Milne-Edwards,1880,Annales des Sciences Naturelles,Zoologie,Paris,sér.6,9,p.55. (Macquarie I).
Authority (Hombron & Jacquinot 1841)
Habitat

Marine.Nests in areas with dense vegetation near coast,mainly using slopes,gulleys or cliff tops. Occupies shallow coastal watres. Inshore feeder.

Breeding "Usual limits are from laying in Sept to fledging in Feb and Mar.,occasionally to mid-Apr." (HANZAB,1,p.242)
Movement
Adults mainly sedentary,occuring along coast near breeding grounds throughout year. Some adults migrate north as much as 500 km. Pre-moult period at sea ca. 23 days. Juveniles disperse north,up to 600km from nesting grounds.