English Name African Penguin
Scientific Name Spheniscus demersus
German Name Brillenpinguin
Spanish Name Pingüino del Cabo
French Name Manchot du Cap
 
African Penguin
     
Peters Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 190.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 3899.0
Gill Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 96.0
New 2013 Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 198.0
 
English Synonyms
  • African Penguin
  • Black-footed Penguin
  • Cape Penguin
Synonyms
$Spheniscus undina Gould,1848,The Birds of Australia,7,p.85. (Waterhouse Is,Tasmania). Not Aptenodytes undina Gould,1844.
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat Marine.Nests on inshore islands or less frequently on coast.Inshore feeder.
Breeding "Breeding occurs all year round with local variations;peak laying in Nov/Jan in NW,May/Jul in SW and Apr/Jun in E." (HBW,1,p.159)
Movement
Adults sedentary. Pre-moult period at sea 35 days.Birds remain at sea for four months,after completion of moult and before subsequent breeding season. Juveniles,after becoming independent disperse far from colony.Birds from East head west,while those from West and South move north. Most birds return later to moult and breed at natal colony.Recorded north to Gabon and Mozambique.