English Name Humboldt Penguin
Scientific Name Spheniscus humboldti
German Name Humboldtpinguin
Spanish Name Pingüino de Humboldt
French Name Manchot de Humboldt
 
Humboldt Penguin
     
Peters Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 191.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 3900.0
Gill Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 97.0
New 2013 Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 199.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Peruvian Penguin
Synonyms
$Spheniscus [demursus] demursus Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.319.
Authority Meyen 1834
Habitat Marine.Nests on islands or on rocky stretches of mainland coast,especially in areas with cliffs. Inshore feeder.
Breeding "All year round." (HBW,1,p.159)
Movement
Virtually nothing known. Vagrant to Ecuador.