English Name Magellanic Penguin
Scientific Name Spheniscus magellanicus
German Name Magellanpinguin
Spanish Name Pingüino Magellanico
French Name Manchot de Magellan
 
Magellanic Penguin
     
Peters Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 192.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 3901.0
Gill Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 98.0
New 2013 Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 200.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Spheniscus [demursus] humboldti Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.319.
Authority (Forster 1781)
Habitat

Marine;pelagic on migration.Nests on beaches,hills of sand or clay,in forest or on grassy slopes. Inshore feeder.

Breeding "Arrival at colony Aug/Sept;laying in Sept/Oct." (HBW,1,p.159)
Movement
Migratory,moving north from April to August,after completing moult. In East reaches northern Argentina and southeast Brazil at 23°S. In west as far not as 30°S. Pre-moult period at sea ca. 1 month.Vagrant to south Brazil,Australia,New Zealand and islands in South Atlantic.