English Name Galapagos Penguin@
Scientific Name Spheniscus mendiculus
German Name Galapagospinguin
Spanish Name Pingüino de las Galápagos
French Name Manchot des Galapagos
 
Galapagos Penguin@
     
Peters Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 193.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 3902.0
Gill Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 99.0
New 2013 Family Name SPHENISCIDAE:Penguins Order 201.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Aptenodytes magnirostris Peale,1848,United States Exploring Expedition,8,Mammalia & Ornithology,p.263. (Orange Bay,Tierra del Fuego).
Authority Sundevall 1871
Habitat Marine.Nests in cracks or caves in lava,near sea-level.Inshore feeder in areas of upwelling of cool,nutrient-rich water.Feeds closer inshore when water warmer.
Breeding "All year round." (HBW,1,p.160)
Movement
Sedentary.Vagrant to Panama.