English Name White-tufted Grebe
Scientific Name Rollandia rolland
German Name Rollandtaucher
Spanish Name Zampullín Pimpollo
French Name Grèbe de Rolland
 
White-tufted Grebe
     
Peters Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 199.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 3657.0
Gill Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 60.0
New 2013 Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 207.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Chilean Grebe(chilensis)
  • Falkland Grebe
  • Rolland's Grebe
Synonyms
$Colymbus torquatus adamsi Coues,1884,Key to North American Birds,2nd edn,p.790.
Authority (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)
Habitat lakes,streams,ponds,marshes
Breeding "Mainly Sept to Jan,but at high altitudes delayed by up to 2 months,lasting until Mar.;however,laying commonly occurs all year round,especially in N." (HBW,1,p.191)
Movement
Southern populations migrate and winter on adjacent coasts,forming flocks in bays and at sheltered sites,often around rafts of floating seaweed.