English Name Forest Bittern@
Scientific Name Zonerodius heliosylus
German Name Bindenreiher
Spanish Name Avetigre Papua
French Name Onoré phaéton
 
Forest Bittern@
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Tigrisomatinae):Tiger Herons Order 344.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3789.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 512.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 348.0
 
English Synonyms
  • New Guinea Bittern
  • New Guinea Tiger-Heron
  • Zebra Bittern
Synonyms
$Rollandia microptera Storer,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.142.
Authority (Lesson 1828)
Habitat rainforest streams;lowlands-1450m
Breeding "Very little information.Season presumably related to monsoon;in S of central mountain ridge,probably Apr-Jun" (HBW,1,p.422)
Movement