English Name White-crested Bittern
Scientific Name Tigriornis leucolopha
German Name Weißschopfreiher
Spanish Name Avetigre Africana
French Name Onoré à huppe blanche
 
White-crested Bittern
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Tigrisomatinae):Tiger Herons Order 345.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3790.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 513.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 349.0
 
English Synonyms
  • African Bittern
  • White-crested Bittern
  • White-crested Tiger-Bittern
  • White-crested Tiger-Heron
Synonyms
$Zonerodius heliosylus Salvadori,1882,Annali d.Museo Civico di Storia Naturale d.Genova,18,p.336.
Authority (Jardine 1846)
Habitat swamps,streams in forest;forested river banks,mangroves;lowlands(nocturnal)
Breeding "Season varies locally,tending to coincide with rains;apparently mostly May-Jul in W of rangeNov-Jan in E" (HBW,1,p.423)
Movement