English Name Zigzag Heron
Scientific Name Zebrilus undulatus
German Name Zickzackreiher
Spanish Name Avetigre Enana
French Name Onoré zigzag
 
Zigzag Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Botaurinae,Zebrilini):Zigzag Heron Order 346.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3791.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 514.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 350.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Vermiculated Heron
Synonyms
$Tigriornis leucolophus Payne,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.236.
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat swamps,forest streams,ponds;lowlands-500m
Breeding No info.
Movement