English Name Stripe-backed Bittern
Scientific Name Ixobrychus involucris
German Name Streifendommel
Spanish Name Avetorillo Listado
French Name Blongios varié
 
Stripe-backed Bittern
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Botaurinae,Botaurini):Bitterns Order 347.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3792.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 515.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 351.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Azara's Bittern
  • Little Red Heron
  • Pygmy Bittern
  • Streaked Bittern
  • Variegated Heron
Synonyms
<Ardea undulata [as [Ardea]] J.F.Gmelin,1789,Systema Naturae...editio decima tertia,1,p.637;based on"Le Petit Crabier"of Buffon,1783, and"Le petit Butor,de Cayenne" of Daubenton,1770-83,pl.763. ("Habitat in Cayenna")                                     
Authority (Vieillot 1823)
Habitat dense rushes,marshes;lowlands-500m
Breeding "Little known. In Argentina,nests in spring,Nov-Dec." (HBW,1,p.425)
Movement