English Name Least Bittern
Scientific Name Ixobrychus exilis
German Name Amerikanische Zwergdommel
Spanish Name Avetorillo Panamericano
French Name Petit Blongios
 
Least Bittern
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Botaurinae,Botaurini):Bitterns Order 348.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3796.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 519.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 352.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Egretta involucris Jaffuel & Pirion,1927,Revista Chilena de Historia Natural,31,p.112. (Marga-Marga Valley,Valparaiso,Chile).
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat tall vegetation in marshes,mangroves,marshy savanna;lowlands-3100m
Breeding "In N of range,laying Mar-Jul...,becoming progressively later towrds N.;normally later in tropics;race bogotensis found in breeding condition in Feb." (HBW,1,p.425)
Movement