English Name Little Bittern
Scientific Name Ixobrychus minutus
German Name Zwergdommel
Spanish Name Avetorillo Común
French Name Blongios nain
 
Little Bittern
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Botaurinae,Botaurini):Bitterns Order 349.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3793.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 516.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 353.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Ardea erythromelas Pelzeln,1865,Reise der österreichischen Fregatta "Novara",Zoologischer Theil,2,Vögel,p.124. (part). (Lake Paratininga,Rio de Janeiro).
Authority (Linnaeus 1766)
Habitat reedbeds,swamps
Breeding "In W Palearctic and India nesting mainly May-Jul;in tropical Africa...;in S.Africa Jun-Feb" (HBW,1,p.426)
Movement
Migratory and dispersive. Race minutus undergoes post-fledging dispersal late July to early September, random in direction; merges into southward migration in August–September as adults depart, with few (mainly juveniles) left in Europe after October. Principal winter quarters of west Palearctic breeders east Africa, from Sudan and Ethiopia west to Congo and south to Transvaal and eastern Cape Province. Winters mainly in southern half of Africa. Not infrequently appears in Azores, Madeira, and Canary Islands, while migration through Iberia and occurrences Moroccan and Algerian oases suggest that some winter in west Africa. Return across Mediterranean Basin from mid-March; breeding areas of central Europe and south Russia reoccupied in April and first week of May. Populations of Middle East partly sedentrary, with influx in winter. Resident in India, apparently with some local movements. Race payesii performs movements connected with fluctuations in water level; straggles to Canaries. Race podiceps occasionally moves from Madagascar to Africa during the dry season.