English Name New Zealand Little Bittern@+
Scientific Name Ixobrychus novaezelandiae
German Name Australische Zwergdommel
Spanish Name Avetorillo Australiano
French Name Blongios à dos noir
 
New Zealand Little Bittern@+
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Botaurinae,Botaurini):Bitterns Order 350.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3794.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 517.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 354.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Australian Bittern
  • Australian Little-Bittern
  • Brown-backed Little-Bittern
  • New Zealand Bittern
  • New Zealand Little-Bittern
Synonyms
$Ixobrychus minutus alisteri Mathews,1913,Austral Avian Record,1,p.188. New name for Ardea pusilla Vieillot (Long Bay,Sydney,New South Wales). ( = I.dubius)
Authority (Potts 1871)
Habitat reedbeds,swamps
Breeding
Movement