English Name Yellow Bittern
Scientific Name Ixobrychus sinensis
German Name Chinadommel
Spanish Name Avetorillo Chino
French Name Blongios de Chine
 
Yellow Bittern
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Botaurinae,Botaurini):Bitterns Order 351.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3795.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 518.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 355.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Chinese Little-Bittern
  • Least Bittern
  • Little Yellow Bittern
  • Long-nosed Bittern
Synonyms
$Ixobrychus novæzelandiæ Marchant & Higgins (eds),1990,Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic Birds,1,part B,p.1045.
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat swamps,marshes,reedbeds;lowlands-1200m
Breeding "Starts Spring in N,May-Aug in Japan;Jun-Sept in India,related to monsoons;laying Jul-Oct in Malay Peninsula;Sept-Apr in Solomon Is" (HBW,1,p.426)
Movement