English Name Schrenck's Bittern
Scientific Name Ixobrychus eurhythmus
German Name Mandschurendommel
Spanish Name Avetorillo Manchú
French Name Blongios de Schrenck
 
Schrenck's Bittern
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Botaurinae,Botaurini):Bitterns Order 352.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3797.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 520.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 356.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Schrenck's Least Bittern
  • Schrenck's Little-Bittern
  • Von Schrenck's Bittern
Synonyms
$Ixobrychus sinensis pelewensis Momiyama,1932,Bulletin of the Biogeographical Society of Japan,2,p.333. (Babelthuap Palau Islands)
Authority (Swinhoe 1873)
Habitat swamps,marshes,reedbeds,flooded fields
Breeding "Laying Mar-Jul in China & USSR;season May-Aug in Japan" (HBW,1,p.426)
Movement