English Name Cinnamon Bittern
Scientific Name Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
German Name Zimtdommel
Spanish Name Avetorillo Canelo
French Name Blongios cannelle
 
Cinnamon Bittern
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Botaurinae,Botaurini):Bitterns Order 353.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3798.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 521.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 357.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Chestnut Bittern
  • Cinnamon Least Bittern
Synonyms
$Ixobrychus eurhythmus Hartert,1920["1921"],Die Vögel der paläarktischen Fauna,Heft X(March),p.1259.
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat swamps,marshes,reedbeds,flooded fields;lowlands-1800m
Breeding "Jun-Sept in India,starting with monsoons;in Sumatra eggs recorded Jan-Mar in lowlands,Oct-Dec in highlands;in Malay Pen.Sept,Dec,Feb-Jul.;in Java Oct-Jun" (HBW,1,p.427)
Movement