English Name Dwarf Bittern
Scientific Name Ixobrychus sturmii
German Name Graurückendommel
Spanish Name Avetorillo Plomizo
French Name Blongios de Sturm
 
Dwarf Bittern
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Botaurinae,Botaurini):Bitterns Order 354.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3799.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 522.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 358.0
 
English Synonyms
  • African Dwarf Bittern
  • Rail Heron
Synonyms
$Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Hartert,1920["1921"],Die Vögel der paläarktischen Fauna,Heft X(March),p.1269.
Authority (Wagler 1827)
Habitat streams in open woodland,flooded areas,reedbeds,marshes
Breeding "Season very variable,but generally coinciding with rain...Jul in Ghana;Apr in Ethiopia;May-Jun in coastal Kenya;Nov-Apr in Zimbabwe;Dec-Mar in Transvaal"(HBW,1,p.427)
Movement