English Name Black Bittern
Scientific Name Ixobrychus flavicollis
German Name Schwarzdommel
Spanish Name Avetorillo Negro
French Name Blongios à cou jaune
 
Black Bittern
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Botaurinae,Botaurini):Bitterns Order 355.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3800.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 523.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 359.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Mangrove Bittern
  • Yellow-necked Bittern
Synonyms
$Ardetta sturmi G.R.Gray,1844,List of the specimens of birds in the collection of the British Museum,p.83.
Authority (Latham 1790)
Habitat reeds,swamps,paddyfields,mangroves,forest streams;lowlands-2100m
Breeding "Season related to monsoons in N of range;in India mainly Jun-Sept during SW monsoon...;Apr in Sri Lanka,May in Java;Feb in New Guinea;mostly Sept-Jan in Australia"(HBW,1,p.427)
Movement