English Name Pinnated Bittern
Scientific Name Botaurus pinnatus
German Name Südamerikanische Rohrdommel
Spanish Name Avetoro Mirasol
French Name Butor mirasol
 
Pinnated Bittern
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Botaurinae,Botaurini):Bitterns Order 356.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3802.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 525.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 360.0
 
English Synonyms
  • South American Bittern
Synonyms
|Xanthocnus Sharpe,1894,Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club,3,No.XVI(March 30),p.37.Type,by original designation,Ardea flavicollis Latham,1790. (= Dupetor)
Authority (Wagler 1829)
Habitat marshes,reedbeds,wet grasslands;lowlands-2600m
Breeding "...Jul-Oct in Trinidad,and possibly Colombian Andes;May in Mexico;Jul in Costa Rica;Feb-Mar in Brazil" (HBW,1,p.428
Movement