English Name American Bittern
Scientific Name Botaurus lentiginosus
German Name Nordamerikanische Rohrdommel
Spanish Name Avetoro Lentiginoso
French Name Butor d'Amérique
 
American Bittern
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Botaurinae,Botaurini):Bitterns Order 357.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3801.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 524.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 361.0
 
English Synonyms
  • North American Bittern
Synonyms
$Botaurus pinnatus pinnatus Blake,1977,Manual of Neotropical Birds,1,p.157.
Authority (Montagu 1813)
Habitat marshes,reedbeds
Breeding "Laying Apr-Jul,mostly May." (HBW,1,p.428)
Movement