English Name Eurasian Bittern
Scientific Name Botaurus stellaris
German Name Rohrdommel
Spanish Name Avetoro Común
French Name Butor étoilé
 
Eurasian Bittern
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Botaurinae,Botaurini):Bitterns Order 358.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3803.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 526.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 362.0
 
English Synonyms
  • African Bittern
  • Bittern
  • Common Bittern
  • Eurasian Bittern
Synonyms
$American Bittern Nuttall,1834,A manual of the ornithology of the United States and of Canada.The Water Birds,2,p.60.
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat reedbeds,marshes,lagoons,sluggish streams
Breeding "In Eurasia laying Mar-Jun,occasionally earlier...;in South Africa breeds during rains,Sept-Jan." (HBW,1,p.428)
Movement