English Name Australasian Bittern
Scientific Name Botaurus poiciloptilus
German Name Australische Rohrdommel
Spanish Name Avetoro Australiano
French Name Butor d'Australie
 
Australasian Bittern
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Botaurinae,Botaurini):Bitterns Order 359.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3804.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 527.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 363.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Australian Bittern
  • Brown Bittern
Synonyms
$Botaurus stellaris stellaris Hartert,1920["1921"],Die Vögel der paläarktischen Fauna,Heft X(March),p.1262.
Authority (Wagler 1827)
Habitat reedbeds,swamps,lagoons,sluggish rivers
Breeding "Mainly breeds Oct-Dec (Sept-Feb) in Australia." (HBW,1,p.429)
Movement