English Name Hamerkop
Scientific Name Scopus umbretta
German Name Hammerkopf
Spanish Name Avemartillo
French Name Ombrette africaine
 
Hamerkop
     
Peters Family Name SCOPIDAE:Hammerhead Order 360.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOPIDAE:Hammerhead Order 3805.0
Gill Family Name SCOPIDAE:Hammerkop Order 529.0
New 2013 Family Name SCOPIDAE:Hammerkop Order 364.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Hammerhead
  • Hammer-headed Stork
  • Hammerkop
Synonyms
$Botaurus poiciloptilus mathewsi Hachisuka,1931,Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club,52,p.41. (New Caledonia)
Authority J.F.Gmelin 1789
Habitat lakes,ponds,swamps,marshes;lowlands-1800m
Breeding "All year round in E.Africa,elsewhere peaks at different times,mostly late rains or dry season"(HBW)
Movement