English Name Wood Stork
Scientific Name Mycteria americana
German Name Waldstorch
Spanish Name Tántalo Americano
French Name Tantale d'Amérique
 
Wood Stork
     
Peters Family Name CICONIIDAE(Mycteriini):Storks Order 361.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CICONIIDAE(Ciconiinae):Storks Order 3862.0
Gill Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 565.0
New 2013 Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 365.0
 
English Synonyms
  • American Wood-Stork
  • Wood Ibis
Synonyms
<Scopus umbretta minor Bates,1931,Ibis,p.302. (near Bonthe,Sherbro Island,Sierra Leone)
Authority Linnaeus 1758
Habitat marshes,swamps,lagoons,mangroves;lowlands-2200m
Breeding "Related to water levels;in USA may occur Nov-Aug..." (HBW,1,p.457)
Movement