English Name Yellow-billed Stork
Scientific Name Mycteria ibis
German Name Nimmersatt
Spanish Name Tántalo Africano
French Name Tantale ibis
 
Yellow-billed Stork
     
Peters Family Name CICONIIDAE(Mycteriini):Storks Order 363.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CICONIIDAE(Ciconiinae):Storks Order 3864.0
Gill Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 567.0
New 2013 Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 367.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Wood Ibis
Synonyms
$Mycteria cinerea Kahl,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.1,p.246.
Authority (Linnaeus 1766)
Habitat lakes,marshes,lagoons
Breeding "Seasonal,mostly starts towards end of rains or in drier areas in dry season..." (HBW,1,p.457)
Movement