English Name Painted Stork
Scientific Name Mycteria leucocephala
German Name Buntstorch
Spanish Name Tántalo Indio
French Name Tantale indien
 
Painted Stork
     
Peters Family Name CICONIIDAE(Mycteriini):Storks Order 364.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CICONIIDAE(Ciconiinae):Storks Order 3865.0
Gill Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 568.0
New 2013 Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 368.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Painted Wood-Stork
Synonyms
$Mycteria ibis Kahl,1979,Family Ciconiidae,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of Birds of the World,2nd edn.1,p.264.
Authority (Pennant 1769)
Habitat marshes,lakes,flooded fields,swamps;lowlands
Breeding "In India July/Aug-Oct in N,Nov-Mar in S; starting soon after beginning of monsoon."
Movement