English Name Asian Open-bill
Scientific Name Anastomus oscitans
German Name Silberklaffschnabel
Spanish Name Picotenaza Asiático
French Name Bec-ouvert indien
 
Asian Open-bill
     
Peters Family Name CICONIIDAE(Mycteriini):Storks Order 365.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CICONIIDAE(Ciconiinae):Storks Order 3866.0
Gill Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 569.0
New 2013 Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 369.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Asiatic Open-bill
  • Oriental Open-bill
  • Oriental Open-billed Stork
Synonyms
$Mycteria leucocephala Kahl,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.246.
Authority (Boddaert 1783)
Habitat lakes,rivers,marshes,flooded fields;lowlands
Breeding "Mostly Jul-Sept in N India,Nov-Mar in S India and Sri Lanka,starting at onset of rains;in dry season in Thailand,with most laying in Jan." (HBW,1,p.458)
Movement