English Name African Open-bill
Scientific Name Anastomus lamelligerus
German Name Mohrenklaffschnabel
Spanish Name Picotenanza Africano
French Name Bec-ouvert africain
 
African Open-bill
     
Peters Family Name CICONIIDAE(Mycteriini):Storks Order 366.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CICONIIDAE(Ciconiinae):Storks Order 3867.0
Gill Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 570.0
New 2013 Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 370.0
 
English Synonyms
  • African Open-billed Stork
Synonyms
|Chenorhamphus G.R.Gray,1848["1849"],The Genera of Birds,1844-49,Pt.43,iv,Ciconinae(March). [=bound vol.3,p.[562]]. Emendation of Chaenoramphe Dumont.1817. (= Anastomus)
Authority Temminck 1823
Habitat lakes,marshes,rivers;lowlands-1200m
Breeding "Normally starts late in rains...in some cases at beginning of rains or immediately before..." (HBW,1,p.458)
Movement