English Name Black Stork
Scientific Name Ciconia nigra
German Name Schwarzstorch
Spanish Name Cigüeña Negra
French Name Cigogne noire
 
Black Stork
     
Peters Family Name CICONIIDAE(Ciconiini):Storks Order 367.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CICONIIDAE(Ciconiinae):Storks Order 3868.0
Gill Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 571.0
New 2013 Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 371.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Anastomus lamelligerus madagascariensis Peters,1931,Checklist of Birds of the World,1,p.127.
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat streams,ponds,lakes,swampy meadows,usu in or near forest;autumn departures Europe & W Russia early Aug to sept;crosses Bosporus late Sept-early Oct;returns late Mar to mid-Apr,late Apr in North
Breeding "Starts Spring in Palearctic & Cape Province;further north in Africa mostly cool dry season"(HBW,1,p.459)
Movement