English Name Abdim's Stork
Scientific Name Ciconia abdimii
German Name Abdimstorch
Spanish Name Cigüeña de Abdim
French Name Cigogne d'Abdim
 
Abdim's Stork
     
Peters Family Name CICONIIDAE(Ciconiini):Storks Order 368.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CICONIIDAE(Ciconiinae):Storks Order 3869.0
Gill Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 572.0
New 2013 Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 372.0
 
English Synonyms
  • White-bellied Stork
Synonyms
$Ciconia nigra vera A.E.Brehm,1866,Verzeichniss der Sammlung C.L.Brehm,p.12. Nomen nudum.
Authority Lichtenstein 1823
Habitat savanna,around human habitation
Breeding "Usually starts early in rains,in May;earlier in W Kenya." (HBW,1,p.459)
Movement