English Name Storm's Stork
Scientific Name Ciconia stormi
German Name Höckerstorch
Spanish Name Cigüeña de Storm
French Name Cigogne de Storm
 
Storm's Stork
     
Peters Family Name CICONIIDAE(Ciconiini):Storks Order 370.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CICONIIDAE(Ciconiinae):Storks Order 3871.0
Gill Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 574.0
New 2013 Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 374.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$C[iconia] e[piscopus] neglecta Elliott,1992, in del Hoyo,Elliott & Sargatal (eds),1992,Handbook of the Birds of the World,1,p.459.
Authority (Blasius 1896)
Habitat swamps,flooded grassy areas;lowlands
Breeding "Very poorly known...one [nest] occupied Apr-Jul in S Sumatra;one with chicks hatched in mid Oct in Thailand." (HBW,1,p.460)
Movement