English Name Maguari Stork
Scientific Name Ciconia maguari
German Name Maguaristorch
Spanish Name Cigüeña Maguari
French Name Cigogne maguari
 
Maguari Stork
     
Peters Family Name CICONIIDAE(Ciconiini):Storks Order 371.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CICONIIDAE(Ciconiinae):Storks Order 3872.0
Gill Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 577.0
New 2013 Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 375.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Ciconi [episcopus] stormi Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.317.
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat marshes,mudflats,savanna;lowlands-500m
Breeding "Jun-Nov in llanos,Aug-Oct in S Brazil." (HBW,1,p.460)
Movement