English Name Dimorphic Egret
Scientific Name Egretta dimorpha
German Name
Spanish Name Garceta Dimorfa
French Name Aigrette dimorphe
 
Dimorphic Egret
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 317.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3747.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 470.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 322.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Madagascar Reef-Egret
  • Mascarene Reef-Egret
  • Mascarene Reef-Heron
Synonyms
$?Ardea (Herodias) cineracea Cabanis,1868,Journal für Ornithologie,16,p.414. (East Africa) (= ?E. garzetta or ?E. gularis;cf.F.Steinbacher,1936,Ornithologische Monatsberichte,44,p.20).
Authority Hartert 1914
Habitat seacoasts,mudflats,marshes,mangroves
Breeding
Movement