English Name Chinese Egret
Scientific Name Egretta eulophotes
German Name Schneereiher
Spanish Name Garceta China
French Name Aigrette de Chine
 
Chinese Egret
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 318.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3749.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 472.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 323.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Swinhoe's Egret
  • Yellow-billed White Heron
Synonyms
$E[gretta] g[arzetta] dimorpha Martínez-Vilalta & Motis,1992, Family Ardeidae(Herons), in del Hoyo,Elliott & Sargatal(eds),Handbook of the Birds of the World,1,p.412.
Authority (Swinhoe 1860)
Habitat lagoons,sea-shores,flooded fields;lowlands
Breeding "Starts Apr-Jun,depending on colony." (HBW,1,p.412)
Movement