English Name Eastern Reef-Egret
Scientific Name Egretta sacra
German Name Riffreiher
Spanish Name Garceta de Arrecife
French Name Aigrette sacrée
 
Eastern Reef-Egret
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 319.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3750.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 473.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 324.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Eastern Reef-Egret
  • Eastern Reef-Heron
  • Pacific Reef Egret
  • Pacific Reef-Heron
  • Reef Egret
Synonyms
<Herodias eulophotes Swinhoe,1860,Ibis,p.64. (Amoy,China.)
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat seacoasts,tidal beaches,mangroves
Breeding "In India,May-Jul, Sept;in Malaysia, May, Jun & Nov.;in W Java, Dec-Apr; in New Zealand, Sept-Dec; in Australia, all year round, peaking Sept-Jan."
Movement