English Name Squacco Heron
Scientific Name Ardeola ralloides
German Name Rallenreiher
Spanish Name Garcilla Cangrejera
French Name Crabier chevelu
 
Squacco Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 321.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3766.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 489.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 325.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Squacco Pond-Heron
Synonyms
$Demiegretta concolor Blyth,1846,Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal,15,p.372. (Arakan).
Authority (Scopoli 1769)
Habitat swamps,marshes,rivers,lagoons,wet grasslands
Breeding "Apr-Jun in Eurasia and N Africa;mainly during rains in Africa S of Sahara,Jan-Aug in Kenya;Jan-May and Jul-Dec in South Africa;Oct-Mar in Madagascar" (HBW,1,p.415)
Movement