English Name Chestnut-rumped Heathwren@
Scientific Name Calamanthus pyrrhopygia
German Name Heidehuscher
Spanish Name
French Name Séricorne à croupion roux
 
Chestnut-rumped Heathwren@
     
Peters Family Name ACANTHIZIDAE(Acanthizinae):Australasian Warblers Order 7224.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PARDALOTIDAE(Acanthizinae,Sericornithini):Scrubwrens Order 5484.0
Gill Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 5485.0
New 2013 Family Name ACANTHIZIDAE:Gerygones,Whitefaces,Thornbills & Australian Warblers Order 7455.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
<Calamanthus montanellus Milligan,1903,The Emu,2,p.200. (Stirling Ranges,South-West Australia.)
Authority (Vigors & Horsfield 1827)
Habitat thickets,scrub,heath
Breeding
Movement