English Name Shy Heathwren@
Scientific Name Calamanthus cautus
German Name Sandhuscher
Spanish Name
French Name Séricorne timide
 
Shy Heathwren@
     
Peters Family Name ACANTHIZIDAE(Acanthizinae):Australasian Warblers Order 7225.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PARDALOTIDAE(Acanthizinae,Sericornithini):Scrubwrens Order 5485.0
Gill Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 5486.0
New 2013 Family Name ACANTHIZIDAE:Gerygones,Whitefaces,Thornbills & Australian Warblers Order 7456.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Hylacola pyrrhopygia
Authority Gould 1843
Habitat bushes in mallee woodland,sandy plains
Breeding
Movement