English Name Chinese Pond-Heron
Scientific Name Ardeola bacchus
German Name Bacchusreiher
Spanish Name Garcilla China
French Name Crabier chinois
 
Chinese Pond-Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 323.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3768.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 491.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 327.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Ardeola grayii phillipsi Scheer,1960,Senckenbergiana Biologica,41,p.145.(Hitadu,Addu Atoll,Maldive Islands,Indian Ocean).
Authority (Bonaparte 1855)
Habitat ponds,marshes,flooded fields;lowlands
Breeding "In India,May-Jul,Aug;in China nest records from Jun and Jul.;in Hunan (SC China) lays in early May."
Movement