English Name Javan Pond-Heron
Scientific Name Ardeola speciosa
German Name Prachtreiher
Spanish Name Garcilla Indonesia
French Name Crabier malais
 
Javan Pond-Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 324.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3769.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 492.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 328.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Javanese Pond-Heron
Synonyms
$Ardeola schistaceus fohkinensis,H.R.& J.C.Caldwell,1931,South China Birds,p.301. (Fujian). (=A.bacchus)
Authority (Horsfield 1821)
Habitat ponds,marshes,flooded fields,mangroves;lowlands
Breeding "In W Jave apparently breedsJan-Aug;in E.Java Dec-May;in Borneo,eggs taken in Apr." (HBW,1,p.416)
Movement