English Name Madagascar Pond-Heron
Scientific Name Ardeola idae
German Name Dickschnabelreiher
Spanish Name Garcilla Malgache
French Name Crabier blanc
 
Madagascar Pond-Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 325.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3770.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 493.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 329.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Madagascar Squacco Heron
  • Malagasy Pond-Heron
Synonyms
$Ardeola speciosa speciosa Payne,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.218.
Authority (Hartlaub 1860)
Habitat ponds,marshes,mangroves
Breeding "Mainly Nov-Dec (Oct-Mar) at start of rains" (HBW,1,p.416)
Movement