English Name Rufous-bellied Heron
Scientific Name Ardeola rufiventris
German Name Rotbauchreiher
Spanish Name Garcilla Ventrirroja
French Name Crabier à ventre roux
 
Rufous-bellied Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 326.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3771.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 494.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 330.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Ardeola idae Sharpe,1895,Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club,5,p.12.
Authority (Sundevall 1851)
Habitat marshes,reedbeds,swamps,flooded areas
Breeding "During rains or floods;Apr-May in Uganda;Dec-Jan in Zaire;in Botswana mainly Aug,but alos Mar" (HBW,1,p.417)
Movement