English Name Striated Heron
Scientific Name Butorides striata
German Name Mangrovereiher
Spanish Name Garcita Verdosa
French Name Héron strié
 
Striated Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 327.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3772.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 495.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 331.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Galapagos Heron (sundevalli)
  • Green-backed Heron
  • Little Heron
  • Little Heron
  • Little Mangrove Heron
  • Mangrove Heron
  • Mangrove-Bittern
  • Red Heron(rogersi)
Synonyms
$Erythrocnus rufiventris Sharpe,1898,Catalogue of the birds in the British Museum,26,p.200. (=A.rufiventris).
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat ponds,rivers,lakes,lagoons,swamps,flooded fields,mangroves
Breeding "Season very variable;in tropics related to rain." (HBW,1,p.417)
Movement