English Name Green Heron
Scientific Name Butorides virescens
German Name Grünreiher
Spanish Name
French Name Héron vert
 
Green Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 328.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3773.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 496.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 332.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Little Green Heron
Synonyms
$Butorides striata sundevalli New combination 21 Feb. 2011  
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat ponds,rivers,lakes,lagoons,marshes,swamps,mangroves
Breeding "Season very variable;in tropics related to rains." (HBW,1,p.417)
Movement