English Name Yellow-crowned Night-Heron
Scientific Name Nyctanassa violacea
German Name Krabbenreiher
Spanish Name Martinete Coronado
French Name Bihoreau violacé
 
Yellow-crowned Night-Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Nycticoracinae,Nycticoracini):Night Herons Order 331.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3776.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 499.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 335.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
|Doryphorus Reichenow,1877,Journal für Ornithologie,25,p.259. New name for Agamia Reichenbach on grounds of purism. Not Doryphorus Cuvier,1829. (= Agamia)
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat marshes,swampy forest,lakes,lagoons,mangroves;lowlands
Breeding "Laying Mar-Jun in N;continues later in tropics,mostly into Aug,and recorded in Oct in NC Venezuela." (HBW,1,p.419)
Movement